Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941 at 0622 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2240LT on September 10 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following morning, it force landed in a field near Harling Road Station on the rail line between Thetford and Norwich. All seven crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was not repaired.
Crew:
P/O Cresswell,
Sgt Rowley-Blake,
Sgt Stewart,
P/O A. Abels,
Sgt Wing,
Sgt Turner,
Sgt Lowe.