Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2113LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it suffered an engine failure. Abandoned by the crew, it crashed near RAF Pocklington. Two crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew:
S/L Richard Bickford, pilot, †
Sgt George William Duckmanton, †
P/O Jones,
Cpl Randall,
F/S J. Flannigan,
Sgt Reilly.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the airplane running low on fuel.