Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2050LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Stewart Fraser, pilot, †
P/O John Peter Boston Cushion, observer, †
Sgt Norman Willingham, flight engineer, †
Sgt Denis Slater, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Henry Stroud, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robin Lyell Blia Beare,
Sgt Edward Wilkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.