Date & Time: Mar 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K7018
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Evanton - Evanton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise in RAF Evanton. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed long and after touchdown, was unable to stop within the remaining runway. It overrun and came to rest in a ravine. Both occupants were injured.