Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Willingham by Stow, about 3 km south of RAF Sturgate. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Ford Thurlbeck, pilot,
Sgt James Thomas Hawthorne, wireless operator.