Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2107 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1714LT on an operation to Bocholt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westeinde, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Christopher Arthur Saunders, pilot,
Sgt James Marcus D'Arcy, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Gordon Mullenger, wireless operator,
Sgt John Edward Kehoe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.