Date & Time: Oct 26, 1940 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of October 25 on an operation to Kiel. Shortly after midnight, it crashed in Upton, near Gainsborough. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Curtis,
Sgt A. Goulder,
Sgt E. H. Woods,
Sgt W. P. Anderson.