Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of July 11 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following night and after breaking from cloud, the airplane flew into high ground and crashed near Tunstall. A crew was killed, two were injured and a fourth was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt E. W. Smith,
Sgt John Nicholl, †
Sgt Easton,
Sgt Saunders.