Date & Time: Dec 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2240LT on December 10 on an operation to Mannheim. The crew encountered poor weather conditions with severe icing and its is believed that the airplane crashed in Trier after being shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Eric Beck Squibs Liddell, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Stanley Atkinson, observer,
P/O Ronald George Ash, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Eric McConnell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.