Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2240LT on February 10 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Sudbrooke. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Butterworth, observer, †
Sgt David Alexander Caldwell, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. M. Bates,
Sg H. Blower.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.