Date & Time: Nov 20, 1940 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Lutzkendorf. While returning to base, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Southrepps. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Leonard Frederick Ottoway, pilot, †
P/O Archie Ronald Kerr, navigator, †
Sgt Stanley Frederick Elliott, wireless operator, †
Sgt S Hird.