Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2030LT on September 6 on a mine laying operation off Oslo. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sandvika, west of Oslo. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Begg Morrison, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Yardley, wireless operator, †
F/Lt John Bridge Leetham,
Sgt Laurence William Sadezky.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.