Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT112
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of February 14 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel. The crew diverted to RAF Upwood where the airplane crashed on final approach at Glossmore Farm. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. N. Hamer,
Sgt Haddock,
Sgt Bombing Minchin,
Sgt Watchorn.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.