Date & Time: Feb 28, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE218
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skelli
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1755LT on February 27 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it suffered a double engine failure and crashed on final approach to base. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. Johnson,
Sgt Booker,
F/Sgt D. L. Barrie,
Sgt Denman.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.