Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1155
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saltby on a cross country navigation exercise with four crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered a dive and crashed south of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Wentworth Bucknell, pilot,
Sgt Robert Samuel Carson, pilot,
Sgt John Adney Tulley, observer,
Sgt Norman Joffre Griffiths, wireless operator.