Date & Time: Jul 27, 1940 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croughton - Croughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Croughton on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, he initiated a turn to the left when the airplane impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot P/O David Michael March was killed.