Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme on an operation to Cologne. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Andrew Stenhouse Boak, pilot,
Sgt Francis John Brooker,
Sgt James Douglas Marshall,
Sgt Charles Harold Wise.