Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940 at 0456 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Hamburg. At 0456LT, the crew reported difficulties when the airplane crashed into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O John Edward Newton Clare, pilot,
Sgt Charles Owen Clarke,
Sgt Walter Thomson,
Sgt William Leslie Powell.