Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2230LT on July 12 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Veendam. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth John Llord, pilot,
P/O Edward Douglas Vivian, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Guest, wireless operator,
Sgt Israel Jacobovitch, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.