Date & Time: Nov 8, 1940 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2994
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2100LT on November 7 on an operation to Essen. The following morning, the airplane crashed near RAF West Raynham after all requests to land were refused or ignored. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O E. B. Liddell,
Sgt Leech,
Sgt A. S. Atkinson,
Sgt E. McConnell.