Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942 at 2204 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Saltby. While in cruising altitude in the circuit of the airbase, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed two miles northwest of the airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. At the time of the accident, the airplane was in a wheels and flaps down configuration.
Crew:
Sgt John Franklin MacPhail, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Roy Lumsdaine,
Sgt Allan Harold Hanson, †
Sgt F. Wellington.