Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941 at 0327 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 0032LT on an operation to Cherbourg. While returning to base, it crashed for unknown reasons at New Farm, Longdown Enclosure, near Lyndhurst. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric William Sterling, pilot,
Sgt John Charles Tomlin, observer,
Sgt Cyril Charles Gibson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Wilfred Roy Williams, wireless operator.