Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1830LT on a 'Rover' patrol operation. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Cologne area and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Albert Jenkins, pilot,
Sgt Donald Reginald Rawlings, observer,
F/Sgt Keith Morris, wireless operator,
Sgt George Albert McGarvey, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.