Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941 at 2347 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2015LT on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Munsterbilzen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Gilbert Bensley, pilot,
Sgt Frank Dacey, pilot,
Sgt John Alexander Dallas Clark, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Gilbert Tonks, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.