Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to attack targets along the Dortmund -Ems Kanal. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Mesum. Two crew were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Denys Hill, pilot, †
Sgt Richard Abel, wireless operator, †
F/Lt Allen Roy Mulligan,
Sgt Wilfred Gordon Wishart Younger.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.