Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 0634 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme on a bombing mission over Berlin. At 0412LT, the crew was heard on w/t asking for a bearing. It is believed that the airplane crash landed at 0634LT near Lautersheim. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert David Wawn,
Sgt Henry James Bushell,
Sgt John Scholfield,
Sgt Ralph Henry Laurence Smith.