Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 0840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2145LT on August 17 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it was ditched in the sea off Holy Island. All four crew members were rescued by a local patrol boat.
Crew:
Sgt G. S. Linacre,
Sgt J. Harrison,
Sgt W. Hunt,
Sgt R. H. Calder.