Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 0144 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2255LT on August 17 on an operation to Bremen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the east bank of the Paterswoldsemeer, south of Groningen. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Eric Cyril Maskell, pilot,
P/O Henry Law, navigator, †
Sgt George Albert Cowell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Peter Francis Barclay Orwin, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.