Date & Time: Oct 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1820LT on October 1st on an operation to Karlsruhe. While returning to base the following night, it passed over the United Kingdom aynd was eventually abandoned by the crew over the Glendowan Mountains in Ireland. All four crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
Sgt H. J. Newby,
Sgt F. W. Tisdall,
Sgt J. Wakelin,
Sgt D. Reid.