Date & Time: Feb 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1800LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and all four crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William James Baird,
Sgt Robert I. Eastwood,
Sgt Leslie William Homard,
Sgt R. Hawkes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.