Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Szczecin (Stettin). It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel off Calais. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Dew Haskins,
P/O Julius Victor Silverston,
Sgt Ronald Cartwright,
Sgt William Lloyd Evans.