Date & Time: May 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying operation off Brest. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed into the sea off the target area. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr David Arthur Smith, pilot,
Sgt John Ronald Butler,
Sgt Gordon Alfred Hadaway,
F/Sgt James Guthrie Leslie.