Date & Time: Jul 8, 1940 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a bombing mission over Dortmund. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Bad Bentheim. The pilot was killed and three other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Eadie, pilot, †
F/Lt Edwin Charles Sandars Fewtrell, navigator and pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Bailey Wood, observer,
Sgt Edward Victor Gawith, wireless operator and air gunner.

Probable cause:
Short down by the German Flak.