Date & Time: Sep 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to bomb invasion barges in Antwerp. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Gordon Goode, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Valentine Henderson, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Angus, wireless operator,
Sgt James Sugden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.