Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1900LT on a mine laying mission off Bordeaux. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ambarès-et-Lagrave, about 11 km northeast of Bordeaux. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Sydney Imber, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frederick Rose, observer,
Sgt Frank Corbett, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Charles Friend, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.