Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2145LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Abbeville, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Gordon Procter, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Cyril Turner, pilot,
Sgt Robert Victor Urpeth, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Henry Willis, wireless operator.