Date & Time: Nov 14, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K5194
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Stradishall at night, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Harry Augustus Smith,
P/O Aubrey Ward Jackson.