Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Handley Page Dart Herald in Chaparral: 6 killed

Date & Time: Nov 5, 1989 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2702
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
180
YOM:
1964
Location:
Chaparral
Tolima
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019