Date & Time: Oct 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3926
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vyazma – Moscow
MSN:
184 13 05
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Vyazma-Dvoyevka Airport in the late evening, while in initial climb, the aircraft encountered serious difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in a field located 150 metres past the runway end. Upon impact, the passenger was thrown out and killed while all six crew members were injured. The airplane was outbound to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was 11,600 kg, 1,114 kg above the MTOW. The runway length of 700 metres was considered as too short in such conditions.