Date & Time: Jan 13, 1942 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morozovski - Morozovski
MSN:
7 5 15
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Morozovski at 0315LT on a supply mission to a site behind the German lines. On the return leg, a fire emerged in the cabin and spread rapidly. All 5 crew members bailed out at a height of some 350 meters (1 of them was killed and 1 seriously injured) while the sole passenger (an Air Force officer) did not manage to bail out and was killed. The aircraft crashed near Smelovka, about 5 km east of Verkhnyaya Tarasovka.