Date & Time: Jan 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying paratroopers to the enemy lines. While approaching the drop zone in Lugi, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. Four crew members and 16 paratroopers were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.