Date & Time: Dec 11, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
2121
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Haines – Juneau
MSN:
G-348
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an ambulance flight, carrying a patient from Haines to Juneau. Upon departure, the airplane crashed into the harbor in unclear circumstances, killing the patient and all three crew members. Three other passengers were injured.
Crew:
Al1 Clifford E. Habecker, pilot, †
Ad1 Andrew P. Tournier, copilot, †
Al3 Doyle E. Jahn, flight engineer. †
Passenger:
Fred Harrington (patient). †