Date & Time: Mar 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
329
YOM:
1957
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Ko Samet Island. All four crew members were killed.