Date & Time: Sep 11, 1960 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM136557
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
466
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Maggiore off Laveno, killing both crew members who were involved in a fire fighting mission.