Date & Time: Nov 20, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
150602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
USS Kearsarge - USS Kearsarge
MSN:
169
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed USS Kearsarge on a training mission over the South China Sea. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances, causing the death of both crew members.