Date & Time: Aug 12, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
149866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
141
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a joint exercise with the US Navy over the Japan Sea when it crashed in unknown circumstances. All four crew members were killed.