Date & Time:
Aug 20, 2005 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
F-ZBFE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Marseille-Valgorge-Marseille
MSN:
032
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 17
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew was fighting a fire near Valgorge, west of Aubenas, in south of France. The aircraft hit terrain while crossing smoke and crashed. Both pilots were killed.