Date & Time: Nov 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
34075
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Heiden – Kodiak
MSN:
B004
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was performing a flight from Port Heiden to Kodiak on behalf of the USCG with one passenger and three crew members on board. Few minutes after take off from Port Heiden, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located northeast of Port Heiden. As the aircraft did not arrive in Kodiak, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace was found. The wreckage was found by hikers on August 26, 1987, 44 years later.
Crew:
Ens Harold D. Bennett,
Rmc J. W. Cole,
Amm1 C. W. Bull.