Date & Time: Apr 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
V190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1085
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed on a test flight and was diverted to confirm a reported sighting of a submarine southeast of Nantucket. The weather deteriorated and darkness set in after the aircraft departed the station. The rain and gathering darkness limited visibility and the aircraft consequently impacted the cliffs on Block Island, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Lt Robert J. Lafferty,
AMM1 S. J. Tarapchak,
RM1 W. A. Boutillier.