Date & Time: Feb 17, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
37714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Floyd Bennett Field - Brunswick
MSN:
1344
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In flight, an engine caught fire and the seaplane crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine caught fire in flight.